Election Results Last Updated: 9/18/2008 8:51 am
Click refresh on your browser for the latest information.
US Senate (D)
2167 of 2168 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Kerry 339,925 69% (W)
Edward O'Reilly 153,636 31%  
US Representative - District 1 (D)
254 of 255 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Olver 33,070 79% (W)
Robert Feuer 8,647 21%  
State Senate - 2nd Suffolk (D)
73 of 73 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sonia Chang-Diaz 9,051 51% (W)
Dianne Wilkerson 8,823 49%  
State Senate - 4th Middlesex (D)
56 of 56 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kenneth Donnelly 11,969 54% (W)
John Hurd 8,713 40%  
James Marzilli 1,290 6%  
State Senate - 2nd Bristol & Plymouth (D)
63 of 63 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mark Montigny 9,708 83% (W)
Raimundo Delgado 2,026 17%  
State Senate - 2nd Worcester (D)
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Moore 7,642 53% (W)
Douglas Belanger 6,697 47%  
State Senate - Worcester & Middlesex (D)
55 of 55 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jennifer Flanagan 10,440 60% (W)
Brian Knuuttila 6,828 40%  
State Representative - Barnstable,Dukes&Nant (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Daniel Larkosh 1,721 33%  
Timothy Lasker 1,321 25%  
Roger Wey 837 16%  
David Moriarty 744 14%  
Catherine Bumpus 642 12%  
State Representative - 2nd Bristol (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Bill Bowles 1,202 50%  
Kate Jackson 1,199 50%  
State Representative - 6th Bristol (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
David Sullivan 3,006 67% (W)
Linda Pereira 1,463 33%  
State Representative - 7th Bristol (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kevin Aguiar 2,549 76% (W)
John Rodriques 814 24%  
State Representative - 5th Essex (D)
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 3,724 47% (W)
Tony Verga 3,133 40%  
Astrid AfKlinteberg 1,058 13%  
State Representative - 15th Essex (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Linda Campbell 2,478 56% (W)
Christopher DiBella 1,982 44%  
State Representative -16th Essex (D)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Lantigua 2,089 54% (W)
Marcos Devers 1,747 46%  
State Representative - 2nd Hampden (D)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Brian Ashe 2,060 57% (W)
Kateri Walsh 1,535 43%  
State Representative - 11th Hampden (D)
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Benjamin Swan 1,220 55% (W)
Chelan Brown 519 23%  
Lorenzo Gaines 496 22%  
State Representative - 2nd Middlesex (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Arciero 2,334 66% (W)
Patricia Wojtas 1,212 34%  
State Representative - 2nd Middlesex (R)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Paul Avella 1,221 90% (W)
William Bunker 134 10%  
State Representative - 3rd Middlesex (D)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kate Hogan 1,988 50% (W)
Ellen Sturgis 1,585 40%  
Leonard Golder 381 10%  
State Representative - 4th Middlesex (D)
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Danielle Gregoire 2,006 72% (W)
Matthew Giancola 781 28%  
State Representative - 6th Middlesex (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Pam Richardson 1,778 38% (W)
Chris Walsh 1,639 35%  
Dawn Harkness 1,280 27%  
State Representative - 8th Middlesex (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carolyn Dykema 2,414 71% (W)
Edward Mills 978 29%  
State Representative - 22nd Middlesex (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Greene 2,607 61% (W)
James O'Donnell 1,697 39%  
State Representative - 28th Middlesex (D)
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stat Smith 3,131 55% (W)
Wayne Matewsky 2,604 45%  
State Representative - 30th Middlesex (D)
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Dwyer 3,472 60% (W)
Patrick Natale 2,343 40%  
State Representative - 31st Middlesex (D)
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jason Lewis 4,111 66% (W)
Michael Rotondi 2,078 34%  
State Representative - 35th Middlesex (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Paul Donato 3,482 60%  
Patrick McCabe 1,869 32%  
James Caralis 457 8%  
State Representative - 14th Norfolk (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Alice Peisch 3,284 81% (W)
Lawrence Kaplan 759 19%  
State Representative - 4th Plymouth (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Cantwell 1,023 52%  
James Gilmore 639 32%  
Michael Maresco 166 8%  
Stephen Lynch 153 8%  
State Representative - 9th Plymouth (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Brady 1,513 39%  
Robert Sullivan 1,500 39%  
Conor Yuntis 860 22%  
State Representative - 5th Suffolk (D)
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marie St. Fleur 1,443 67% (W)
Roy Owens 710 33%  
State Representative - 6th Suffolk (D)
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Willie Mae Allen 1,951 76% (W)
Faustina Gabriel 603 24%  
State Representative - 4th Worcester (D)
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Dennis Rosa 3,028 54% (W)
Susan Zephir 2,543 46%  
State Representative - 7th Worcester (D)
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Daniel Carpenter 2,251 68% (W)
Stephen Consilvio 1,049 32%  
State Representative - 8th Worcester (D)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Paul Kujawski 1,646 65% (W)
Richard Preston 874 35%  
State Representative - 12th Worcester (D)
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Harold Naughton 3,970 68% (W)
Stephen Kerrigan 1,833 32%  
Governor's Councilor - District 1 (D)
258 of 258 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carole Foila 34,527 63% (W)
Oliver Cipollini 20,366 37%  
Governor's Councilor - District 2 (D)
249 of 249 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kelly Timilty 33,226 66% (W)
Robert Jubinville 16,921 34%  
Governor's Councilor - District 3 (D)
257 of 257 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marilyn Devaney 23,410 53% (W)
John Doyle 14,677 34%  
Thomas Walsh 5,719 13%  
Governor's Councilor - District 4 (D)
295 of 302 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Christopher Iannella 29,335 57% (W)
Stephen Flynn 11,262 22%  
Robert Toomey 10,864 21%  
Governor's Councilor - District 5 (D)
261 of 261 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mary-Ellen Manning 33,988 72% (W)
Timothy Houten 13,195 28%  
Governor's Councilor - District 6 (D)
279 of 279 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Callahan 45,477 73% (W)
Roseann Trionfi-Mazzuchelli 16,502 27%  
Register of Probate - Bristol (D)
175 of 175 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Gina DeRossi 13,655 40% (W)
John O'Neil 10,240 30%  
John DeJesus 7,025 21%  
David Dennis 3,226 9%  
County Treasurer - Plymouth (D)
135 of 142 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas O'Brien 17,713 64% (W)
Timothy McMullen 9,931 36%  
County Commissioner - Barnstable (D)
67 of 67 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sheila Lyons 8,507 26%  
Mary Pat Flynn 7,978 24%  
Lance Lambros 7,845 24%  
Thomas Bernardo 4,267 13%  
Gregory Milne 4,143 13%  
County Commissioner - Plymouth (D)
135 of 142 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Riordan 13,895 33%  
Anthony O'Brien 10,682 26%  
Laurie Maker 9,705 23%  
Richard Zaccaro 7,570 18%  
Register of Probate - Barnstable (R)
67 of 67 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Anastasia Perrino 5,352 59% (W)
Priscilla Young 3,647 41%