55° H: 58° L: 43° 7 Day Forecast »
View Traffic Report
wbz-small 38-small wbz-am-small 985-small
Listen Live!

Election Results 2010

Election Results Last Updated: 12/09/2006 6:16 pm
Click refresh on your browser for the latest information.
Governor - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Deval Patrick (D) 1,230,065 56% (W)
Kerry Healey (R) 779,807 35%  
Christy Mihos (I) 161,012 7%  
Grace Ross (G) 43,032 2%  
US Senate - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Edward Kennedy (D) 1,497,304 69% (W)
Ken Chase (R) 658,374 31%  
U.S. Representative - MA 1st District
255 of 255 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Olver (D) 158,035 76% (W)
William Szych (I) 49,123 24%  
U.S. Representative - MA 6th District
204 of 204 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Tierney (D) 168,771 70% (W)
Rick Barton (R) 72,405 30%  
U.S. Representative - MA 8th District
244 of 244 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mike Capuano (D) 125,167 91% (W)
Laura Garza (S) 12,390 9%  
U.S. Representative - MA 9th District
225 of 225 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steve Lynch (D) 169,034 78% (W)
Jack Robinson (R) 46,982 22%  
U.S. Representative - MA 10th District
198 of 198 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Bill Delahunt (D) 171,612 65% (W)
Jeff Beatty (R) 78,335 30%  
Peter White (I) 15,438 6%  
Attorney General - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Martha Coakley (D) 1,542,319 73% (W)
Larry Frisoli (R) 569,822 27%  
Secretary of State - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Galvin (I) 1,635,714 82% (W)
Jill Stein (G) 351,495 18%  
Treasurer - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Timothy Cahill (D) 1,641,196 84% (W)
James O'Keefe (G) 322,493 16%  
Auditor - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph DeNucci (D) 1,563,716 81% (W)
Rand Wilson (W) 369,513 19%  
MA Question 1 Grocery Store Wine Sales
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,180,708 56% (W)
Yes 915,076 44%  
MA Question 2 Party Nominations
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,302,143 65% (W)
Yes 688,096 35%  
MA Question 3 Child Care Workers
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,035,707 52% (W)
Yes 951,988 48%  
Governor - New Hampshire
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Lynch (D) 298,206 74% (W)
Jim Coburn (R) 105,370 26%  
U.S. Representative - NH 1st District
113 of 113 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carol Shea-Porter (D) 100,899 52% (W)
Jeb Bradley (R) 94,869 48%  
U.S. Representative - NH 2nd District
188 of 188 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Paul Hodes (D) 108,525 53% (W)
Charles Bass (R) 93,905 46%  
Ken Blevens (L) 3,777 2%  
NH Question 1 Curb Eminent Domain
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Yes 315,770 86% (W)
No 51,434 14%  
NH Question 2 Representative Districts
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Yes 241,663 71% (W)
No 99,591 29%  
MA State Senate - Berkshire,Hampshire & Franklin
80 of 80 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Benjamin Downing (D) 37,834 71% (W)
Matthew Kinnaman (R) 13,592 25%  
Dion Robbins-Zust (G) 2,005 4%  
MA State Senate - Bristol & Norfolk
46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Timilty (D) 34,675 60% (W)
Michael Atwill (R) 22,672 40%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Bristol & Plymouth
63 of 63 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mark Montigny (D) 37,558 82% (W)
Raimundo Delgado (I) 8,096 18%  
MA State Senate - Cape & Islands
50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert O'Leary (D) 48,150 63% (W)
Ricardo Barros (R) 27,887 37%  
MA State Senate - 1st Hampden & Hampshire
53 of 53 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Gale Candaras (D) 30,253 60% (W)
Enrico Villamaino (R) 20,418 40%  
MA State Senate - Hampshire & Franklin
64 of 64 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stanley Rosenberg (D) 46,356 85% (W)
Michaela LeBlanc (R) 8,443 15%  
MA State Senate - 1st Middlesex
50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steven Panagiotakos (D) 32,299 76% (W)
Brooks Lyman (R) 10,285 24%  
MA State Senate - 3rd Middlesex
49 of 49 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Susan Fargo (D) 38,162 64% (W)
Sandra Martinez (R) 21,582 36%  
MA State Senate - Norfolk,Bristol & Plymouth
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Brian Joyce (D) 43,745 75% (W)
James Aldred (R) 14,309 25%  
MA State Senate - Plymouth & Norfolk
51 of 51 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Hedlund (R) 43,574 64% (W)
Stephen Lynch (D) 24,065 36%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Suffolk
73 of 73 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Dianne Wilkerson (D) 28,694 72% (W)
Samiyah Diaz (R) 11,017 28%  
MA State Senate - Suffolk & Norfolk
60 of 60 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marian Walsh (D) 37,786 69% (W)
Douglas Obey (R) 17,206 31%  
MA State Senate - 1st Worcester
46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Harriette Chandler (D) 36,007 73% (W)
Paul Nordborg (R) 13,130 27%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Worcester
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Edward Augustus (D) 33,154 68% (W)
Richard Peters (R) 12,341 25%  
John Lazzaro (I) 3,607 7%  
MA State Representative -1st Barnstable
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Cleon Turner (D) 10,357 52% (W)
Richard Neitz (R) 9,561 48%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Barnstable
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Demetrius Atsalis (D) 8,252 56% (W)
William Crocker (R) 6,497 44%  
MA State Representative - 4th Barnstable
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sarah Peake (D) 11,949 56% (W)
Aaron Maloy (R) 9,490 44%  
MA State Representative - Bnstble, Dukes & Nant.
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Eric Turkington (D) 12,805 70% (W)
James Powell (R) 5,397 30%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Berkshire
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Denis Guyer (D) 11,532 77% (W)
Stefan Racz (I) 3,387 23%  
MA State Representative - 1st Bristol
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jay Barrows (R) 7,161 51% (W)
Claire Naughton (D) 6,837 49%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Bristol
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Lepper (R) 6,229 54% (W)
Kate Jackson (D) 5,233 46%  
MA State Representative - 4th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steven D'Amico (D) 8,451 57% (W)
Steven Howitt (R) 6,386 43%  
MA State Representative - 7th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Correia (D) 6,751 87% (W)
Raymond Leary (L) 1,050 13%  
MA State Representative - 10th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Straus (D) 11,105 71%  
Peter Winters (R) 4,567 29%  
MA State Representative - 11th Bristol
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Koczera (D) 7,103 64% (W)
Dennis Dallaire (I) 3,910 36%  
MA State Representative - 12th Bristol
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen Canessa (D) 7,253 69% (W)
Mark Howland (I) 3,198 31%  
MA State Representative - 13th Bristol
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Antonio Cabral (D) 8,048 79% (W)
Robert Gardner (I) 1,478 15%  
Carlos Felix (I) 660 6%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Essex
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Harriett Stanley (D) 11,026 62% (W)
Evan O'Reilly (R) 6,763 38%  
MA State Representative - 6th Essex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mary Grant (D) 11,462 81% (W)
Donato Paglia (I) 2,776 19%  
MA State Representative - 12th Essex
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joyce Spiliotis (D) 11,010 69% (W)
Jason Harding (R) 4,898 31%  
MA State Representative - 15th Essex
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Linda Campbell (D) 7,626 61% (W)
Robert Andrew (R) 3,569 28%  
Kenneth Henrick (I) 1,381 11%  
MA State Representative - 18th Essex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Barbara L'Italien (D) 8,752 59% (W)
Lawrence Brennan (R) 6,069 41%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Hampden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Rosemary Sandlin (D) 7,306 50% (W)
Robert Magovern (R) 5,850 40%  
Joseph Schebel (I) 976 7%  
Owen Broadhurst (G) 403 3%  
MA State Representative - 8th Hampden
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Wagner (D) 8,739 81% (W)
Ronald Sliski (I) 2,080 19%  
MA State Representative - 9th Hampden
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sean Curran (D) 7,078 77% (W)
Megan Anzalotti (I) 1,645 18%  
Robert Underwood (L) 456 5%  
MA State Representative - 10th Hampden
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Cheryl Rivera (D) 3,647 79% (W)
George Vazquez (G) 691 15%  
Kyle Burns (I) 291 6%  
MA State Representative - 12th Hampden
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Angelo Puppolo (D) 9,061 59% (W)
Christopher Leisey (R) 6,344 41%  
MA State Representative - 1st Hampshire
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Kocot (D) 13,814 82% (W)
John Andrulis (R) 3,038 18%  
MA State Representative - 1st Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Hargraves (R) 9,327 60% (W)
Carol Bousquet (D) 6,337 40%  
MA State Representative - 5th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
David Linsky (D) 10,426 65% (W)
William Whittlesey (R) 5,501 35%  
MA State Representative - 10th Middlesex
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Koutoujian (D) 7,945 82% (W)
Dara Pourghasemi (R) 1,699 18%  
MA State Representative 13th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Conroy (D) 8,472 51% (W)
Susan Pope (R) 8,037 49%  
MA State Representative - 16th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Golden (D) 8,555 77% (W)
Matthew Prahl (R) 2,493 23%  
MA State Representative - 24th Middlesex
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Brownsberger (D) 11,137 68% (W)
Libby Firenze (R) 5,124 32%  
MA State Representative - 25th Middlesex
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Alice Wolf (D) 10,371 89% (W)
Henry Irving (R) 1,273 11%  
MA State Representative - 28th Middlesex
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen Smith (D) 5,934 60% (W)
Joseph Hickey (I) 4,002 40%  
MA State Representative - 29th Middlesex
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Rachel Kaprielian (D) 10,487 72% (W)
Keith Mercurio (R) 3,721 25%  
Thomas Geary (I) 405 3%  
MA State Representative - 37th Middlesex
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Eldridge (D) 10,551 64% (W)
Kevin Hayes (R) 5,888 36%  
MA State Representative - 4th Norfolk
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Murphy (D) 9,755 71% (W)
Robert Thomas (R) 3,961 29%  
MA State Representative - 8th Norfolk
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Louis Kafka (D) 12,089 73% (W)
Lydia Wiener (R) 4,408 27%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Plymouth
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Susan Gifford (R) 8,598 57% (W)
Margaret Ishihara (D) 6,493 43%  
MA State Representative - 5th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Nyman (D) 10,818 63% (W)
Timothy Gillespie (R) 6,233 37%  
MA State Representative - 6th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Daniel Webster (R) 8,832 52% (W)
Greg Hanley (D) 8,163 48%  
MA State Representative - 7th Plymouth
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Allen McCarthy (D) 8,167 52% (W)
Andrew Burbine (R) 7,609 48%  
MA State Representative - 12th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Calter (D) 8,927 51%  
Olly DeMacedo (R) 8,631 49%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Suffolk
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sal Dimasi (D) 8,261 79% (W)
Kenneth Procaccianti (R) 2,176 21%  
MA State Representative - 5th Suffolk
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marie St. Fleur (D) 5,079 84% (W)
Althea Garrison (R) 981 16%  
MA State Representative - 18th Suffolk
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Moran (D) 5,879 81% (W)
Russel Evans (R) 1,376 19%  
MA State Representative - 1st Worcester
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Lewis Evangelidis (R) 13,609 69% (W)
Nate Kaplan (D) 6,209 31%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Worcester
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen DiNatale (D) 7,680 77% (W)
Edward Niemczura (R) 2,336 23%  
MA State Representative - 4th Worcester
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jennifer Flanagan (D) 8,103 62% (W)
Claire Freda (I) 4,941 38%  
MA State Representative - 5th Worcester
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Anne Gobi (D) 10,109 69% (W)
Stephen Comtois (R) 4,523 31%  
MA State Representative - 6th Worcester
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Geraldo Alicea (D) 7,267 55% (W)
David Singer (R) 5,986 45%  
MA State Representative - 10th Worcester
9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Fernandes (D) 8,793 65% (W)
Robert Burns (R) 4,669 35%  
MA State Representative - 14th Worcester
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Leary (D) 8,557 74% (W)
Joseph Rice (R) 2,960 26%  
Governor's Councilor - District 1
258 of 258 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carole Fiola (D) 159,013 58% (W)
Philip Paleologos (R) 88,151 32%  
Paul Viveros (I) 26,282 10%  
Governor's Councilor - District 2
249 of 249 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kelly Timilty (D) 180,948 67% (W)
Michael McCue (R) 89,082 33%  
Governor's Councilor - District 5
260 of 260 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mary-Ellen Manning (D) 166,783 68% (W)
Timothy Houten (I) 80,106 32%  
Governor's Councilor - District 6
279 of 279 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Callahan (D) 142,905 64% (W)
William Barbabino (R) 44,771 20%  
Rosemaray Macero (I) 18,253 8%  
Ted Sarandis (I) 17,124 8%  
Governor's Councilor - District 8
314 of 314 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Merrigan (D) 133,324 59% (W)
Michael Franco (R) 49,763 22%  
Michael Kogut (I) 44,078 19%  
Clerk of Courts - Dukes
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Sollitto (R) 4,674 63% (W)
Daniel Larkosh (D) 2,695 37%  
Clerk of Courts - Hampden
171 of 171 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Brian Lees (R) 66,187 51%  
James Goodhines (D) 63,344 49%  
Clerk of Courts - Plymouth
141 of 141 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Francis Powers (D) 97,527 59% (W)
Frederick McDermott (R) 66,764 41%  
Register of Deeds - Berkshire Southern
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Wanda Beckwith (I) 2,449 36% (W)
Harry Conklin (I) 2,103 31%  
Julie Hannum (I) 1,246 18%  
Helen Kuziemko (I) 1,046 15%  
Register of Deeds - Bristol Southern
66 of 66 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mark Treadup (D) 37,937 84% (W)
Robert Goeppner (I) 7,290 16%  
Register of Deeds - Franklin
40 of 40 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Gochinski (D) 11,443 64% (W)
Isaac Mass (R) 6,321 36%  
Register of Deeds - Worcester Northern
34 of 34 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kathleen Daigneault (D) 16,618 52% (W)
John Bowen (R) 9,822 31%  
George Watts (I) 5,646 18%  
County Commissioner - Barnstable
67 of 67 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Doherty (R) 54,147 57% (W)
Thomas Bernardo (D) 41,413 43%  
County Commissioner - Dukes
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Tristan Israel (I) 3,492 15%  
Carlene Gatting (D) 3,145 14%  
Leslie Leland (I) 3,050 13%  
Paul Strauss (D) 2,794 12%  
Robert Sawyer (D) 2,705 12%  
Jesse Law (I) 2,053 9%  
Woodrow Williams (R) 1,790 8%  
Richard Lee (I) 1,550 7%  
James Morse (I) 1,455 6%  
Peter Hefler (I) 1,054 5%  
County Commissioner - Norfolk
205 of 205 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Collins (D) 145,170 66% (W)
Thomas Gorman (R) 73,712 34%  
County Commissioner - Plymouth
141 of 141 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Timothy McMullen (D) 97,414 59% (W)
John Cafferty (R) 57,031 35%  
Thomas Jones (I) 9,482 6%  

Video News

Now On CBS Boston

140x85 click it coupons Now On CBS Boston WBZ Business Breakfast What's In Store Conversation Nation Sports Hub MVP Declare Your Curiosity
Boston Business Listings

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Search Listings

CBS Boston RSS Feed

Select the station you wish to listen live