Election Results Last Updated: 12/09/2006 6:16 pm
Click refresh on your browser for the latest information.
Governor - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Deval Patrick (D) 1,230,065 56% (W)
Kerry Healey (R) 779,807 35%  
Christy Mihos (I) 161,012 7%  
Grace Ross (G) 43,032 2%  
US Senate - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Edward Kennedy (D) 1,497,304 69% (W)
Ken Chase (R) 658,374 31%  
U.S. Representative - MA 1st District
255 of 255 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Olver (D) 158,035 76% (W)
William Szych (I) 49,123 24%  
U.S. Representative - MA 6th District
204 of 204 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Tierney (D) 168,771 70% (W)
Rick Barton (R) 72,405 30%  
U.S. Representative - MA 8th District
244 of 244 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mike Capuano (D) 125,167 91% (W)
Laura Garza (S) 12,390 9%  
U.S. Representative - MA 9th District
225 of 225 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steve Lynch (D) 169,034 78% (W)
Jack Robinson (R) 46,982 22%  
U.S. Representative - MA 10th District
198 of 198 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Bill Delahunt (D) 171,612 65% (W)
Jeff Beatty (R) 78,335 30%  
Peter White (I) 15,438 6%  
Attorney General - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Martha Coakley (D) 1,542,319 73% (W)
Larry Frisoli (R) 569,822 27%  
Secretary of State - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Galvin (I) 1,635,714 82% (W)
Jill Stein (G) 351,495 18%  
Treasurer - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Timothy Cahill (D) 1,641,196 84% (W)
James O'Keefe (G) 322,493 16%  
Auditor - Massachusetts
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph DeNucci (D) 1,563,716 81% (W)
Rand Wilson (W) 369,513 19%  
MA Question 1 Grocery Store Wine Sales
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,180,708 56% (W)
Yes 915,076 44%  
MA Question 2 Party Nominations
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,302,143 65% (W)
Yes 688,096 35%  
MA Question 3 Child Care Workers
2166 of 2166 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
No 1,035,707 52% (W)
Yes 951,988 48%  
Governor - New Hampshire
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Lynch (D) 298,206 74% (W)
Jim Coburn (R) 105,370 26%  
U.S. Representative - NH 1st District
113 of 113 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carol Shea-Porter (D) 100,899 52% (W)
Jeb Bradley (R) 94,869 48%  
U.S. Representative - NH 2nd District
188 of 188 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Paul Hodes (D) 108,525 53% (W)
Charles Bass (R) 93,905 46%  
Ken Blevens (L) 3,777 2%  
NH Question 1 Curb Eminent Domain
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Yes 315,770 86% (W)
No 51,434 14%  
NH Question 2 Representative Districts
301 of 301 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Yes 241,663 71% (W)
No 99,591 29%  
MA State Senate - Berkshire,Hampshire & Franklin
80 of 80 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Benjamin Downing (D) 37,834 71% (W)
Matthew Kinnaman (R) 13,592 25%  
Dion Robbins-Zust (G) 2,005 4%  
MA State Senate - Bristol & Norfolk
46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Timilty (D) 34,675 60% (W)
Michael Atwill (R) 22,672 40%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Bristol & Plymouth
63 of 63 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mark Montigny (D) 37,558 82% (W)
Raimundo Delgado (I) 8,096 18%  
MA State Senate - Cape & Islands
50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert O'Leary (D) 48,150 63% (W)
Ricardo Barros (R) 27,887 37%  
MA State Senate - 1st Hampden & Hampshire
53 of 53 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Gale Candaras (D) 30,253 60% (W)
Enrico Villamaino (R) 20,418 40%  
MA State Senate - Hampshire & Franklin
64 of 64 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stanley Rosenberg (D) 46,356 85% (W)
Michaela LeBlanc (R) 8,443 15%  
MA State Senate - 1st Middlesex
50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steven Panagiotakos (D) 32,299 76% (W)
Brooks Lyman (R) 10,285 24%  
MA State Senate - 3rd Middlesex
49 of 49 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Susan Fargo (D) 38,162 64% (W)
Sandra Martinez (R) 21,582 36%  
MA State Senate - Norfolk,Bristol & Plymouth
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Brian Joyce (D) 43,745 75% (W)
James Aldred (R) 14,309 25%  
MA State Senate - Plymouth & Norfolk
51 of 51 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Hedlund (R) 43,574 64% (W)
Stephen Lynch (D) 24,065 36%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Suffolk
73 of 73 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Dianne Wilkerson (D) 28,694 72% (W)
Samiyah Diaz (R) 11,017 28%  
MA State Senate - Suffolk & Norfolk
60 of 60 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marian Walsh (D) 37,786 69% (W)
Douglas Obey (R) 17,206 31%  
MA State Senate - 1st Worcester
46 of 46 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Harriette Chandler (D) 36,007 73% (W)
Paul Nordborg (R) 13,130 27%  
MA State Senate - 2nd Worcester
47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Edward Augustus (D) 33,154 68% (W)
Richard Peters (R) 12,341 25%  
John Lazzaro (I) 3,607 7%  
MA State Representative -1st Barnstable
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Cleon Turner (D) 10,357 52% (W)
Richard Neitz (R) 9,561 48%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Barnstable
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Demetrius Atsalis (D) 8,252 56% (W)
William Crocker (R) 6,497 44%  
MA State Representative - 4th Barnstable
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sarah Peake (D) 11,949 56% (W)
Aaron Maloy (R) 9,490 44%  
MA State Representative - Bnstble, Dukes & Nant.
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Eric Turkington (D) 12,805 70% (W)
James Powell (R) 5,397 30%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Berkshire
23 of 23 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Denis Guyer (D) 11,532 77% (W)
Stefan Racz (I) 3,387 23%  
MA State Representative - 1st Bristol
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jay Barrows (R) 7,161 51% (W)
Claire Naughton (D) 6,837 49%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Bristol
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Lepper (R) 6,229 54% (W)
Kate Jackson (D) 5,233 46%  
MA State Representative - 4th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Steven D'Amico (D) 8,451 57% (W)
Steven Howitt (R) 6,386 43%  
MA State Representative - 7th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Correia (D) 6,751 87% (W)
Raymond Leary (L) 1,050 13%  
MA State Representative - 10th Bristol
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Straus (D) 11,105 71%  
Peter Winters (R) 4,567 29%  
MA State Representative - 11th Bristol
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Koczera (D) 7,103 64% (W)
Dennis Dallaire (I) 3,910 36%  
MA State Representative - 12th Bristol
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen Canessa (D) 7,253 69% (W)
Mark Howland (I) 3,198 31%  
MA State Representative - 13th Bristol
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Antonio Cabral (D) 8,048 79% (W)
Robert Gardner (I) 1,478 15%  
Carlos Felix (I) 660 6%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Essex
10 of 10 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Harriett Stanley (D) 11,026 62% (W)
Evan O'Reilly (R) 6,763 38%  
MA State Representative - 6th Essex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mary Grant (D) 11,462 81% (W)
Donato Paglia (I) 2,776 19%  
MA State Representative - 12th Essex
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joyce Spiliotis (D) 11,010 69% (W)
Jason Harding (R) 4,898 31%  
MA State Representative - 15th Essex
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Linda Campbell (D) 7,626 61% (W)
Robert Andrew (R) 3,569 28%  
Kenneth Henrick (I) 1,381 11%  
MA State Representative - 18th Essex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Barbara L'Italien (D) 8,752 59% (W)
Lawrence Brennan (R) 6,069 41%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Hampden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Rosemary Sandlin (D) 7,306 50% (W)
Robert Magovern (R) 5,850 40%  
Joseph Schebel (I) 976 7%  
Owen Broadhurst (G) 403 3%  
MA State Representative - 8th Hampden
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Wagner (D) 8,739 81% (W)
Ronald Sliski (I) 2,080 19%  
MA State Representative - 9th Hampden
17 of 17 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sean Curran (D) 7,078 77% (W)
Megan Anzalotti (I) 1,645 18%  
Robert Underwood (L) 456 5%  
MA State Representative - 10th Hampden
16 of 16 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Cheryl Rivera (D) 3,647 79% (W)
George Vazquez (G) 691 15%  
Kyle Burns (I) 291 6%  
MA State Representative - 12th Hampden
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Angelo Puppolo (D) 9,061 59% (W)
Christopher Leisey (R) 6,344 41%  
MA State Representative - 1st Hampshire
18 of 18 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Kocot (D) 13,814 82% (W)
John Andrulis (R) 3,038 18%  
MA State Representative - 1st Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Hargraves (R) 9,327 60% (W)
Carol Bousquet (D) 6,337 40%  
MA State Representative - 5th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
David Linsky (D) 10,426 65% (W)
William Whittlesey (R) 5,501 35%  
MA State Representative - 10th Middlesex
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Koutoujian (D) 7,945 82% (W)
Dara Pourghasemi (R) 1,699 18%  
MA State Representative 13th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Conroy (D) 8,472 51% (W)
Susan Pope (R) 8,037 49%  
MA State Representative - 16th Middlesex
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Golden (D) 8,555 77% (W)
Matthew Prahl (R) 2,493 23%  
MA State Representative - 24th Middlesex
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Brownsberger (D) 11,137 68% (W)
Libby Firenze (R) 5,124 32%  
MA State Representative - 25th Middlesex
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Alice Wolf (D) 10,371 89% (W)
Henry Irving (R) 1,273 11%  
MA State Representative - 28th Middlesex
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen Smith (D) 5,934 60% (W)
Joseph Hickey (I) 4,002 40%  
MA State Representative - 29th Middlesex
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Rachel Kaprielian (D) 10,487 72% (W)
Keith Mercurio (R) 3,721 25%  
Thomas Geary (I) 405 3%  
MA State Representative - 37th Middlesex
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Eldridge (D) 10,551 64% (W)
Kevin Hayes (R) 5,888 36%  
MA State Representative - 4th Norfolk
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Murphy (D) 9,755 71% (W)
Robert Thomas (R) 3,961 29%  
MA State Representative - 8th Norfolk
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Louis Kafka (D) 12,089 73% (W)
Lydia Wiener (R) 4,408 27%  
MA State Representative - 2nd Plymouth
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Susan Gifford (R) 8,598 57% (W)
Margaret Ishihara (D) 6,493 43%  
MA State Representative - 5th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Robert Nyman (D) 10,818 63% (W)
Timothy Gillespie (R) 6,233 37%  
MA State Representative - 6th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Daniel Webster (R) 8,832 52% (W)
Greg Hanley (D) 8,163 48%  
MA State Representative - 7th Plymouth
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Allen McCarthy (D) 8,167 52% (W)
Andrew Burbine (R) 7,609 48%  
MA State Representative - 12th Plymouth
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Calter (D) 8,927 51%  
Olly DeMacedo (R) 8,631 49%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Suffolk
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Sal Dimasi (D) 8,261 79% (W)
Kenneth Procaccianti (R) 2,176 21%  
MA State Representative - 5th Suffolk
19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Marie St. Fleur (D) 5,079 84% (W)
Althea Garrison (R) 981 16%  
MA State Representative - 18th Suffolk
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Moran (D) 5,879 81% (W)
Russel Evans (R) 1,376 19%  
MA State Representative - 1st Worcester
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Lewis Evangelidis (R) 13,609 69% (W)
Nate Kaplan (D) 6,209 31%  
MA State Representative - 3rd Worcester
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Stephen DiNatale (D) 7,680 77% (W)
Edward Niemczura (R) 2,336 23%  
MA State Representative - 4th Worcester
15 of 15 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Jennifer Flanagan (D) 8,103 62% (W)
Claire Freda (I) 4,941 38%  
MA State Representative - 5th Worcester
14 of 14 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Anne Gobi (D) 10,109 69% (W)
Stephen Comtois (R) 4,523 31%  
MA State Representative - 6th Worcester
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Geraldo Alicea (D) 7,267 55% (W)
David Singer (R) 5,986 45%  
MA State Representative - 10th Worcester
9 of 9 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
John Fernandes (D) 8,793 65% (W)
Robert Burns (R) 4,669 35%  
MA State Representative - 14th Worcester
11 of 11 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
James Leary (D) 8,557 74% (W)
Joseph Rice (R) 2,960 26%  
Governor's Councilor - District 1
258 of 258 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Carole Fiola (D) 159,013 58% (W)
Philip Paleologos (R) 88,151 32%  
Paul Viveros (I) 26,282 10%  
Governor's Councilor - District 2
249 of 249 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kelly Timilty (D) 180,948 67% (W)
Michael McCue (R) 89,082 33%  
Governor's Councilor - District 5
260 of 260 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mary-Ellen Manning (D) 166,783 68% (W)
Timothy Houten (I) 80,106 32%  
Governor's Councilor - District 6
279 of 279 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Michael Callahan (D) 142,905 64% (W)
William Barbabino (R) 44,771 20%  
Rosemaray Macero (I) 18,253 8%  
Ted Sarandis (I) 17,124 8%  
Governor's Councilor - District 8
314 of 314 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Thomas Merrigan (D) 133,324 59% (W)
Michael Franco (R) 49,763 22%  
Michael Kogut (I) 44,078 19%  
Clerk of Courts - Dukes
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Sollitto (R) 4,674 63% (W)
Daniel Larkosh (D) 2,695 37%  
Clerk of Courts - Hampden
171 of 171 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Brian Lees (R) 66,187 51%  
James Goodhines (D) 63,344 49%  
Clerk of Courts - Plymouth
141 of 141 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Francis Powers (D) 97,527 59% (W)
Frederick McDermott (R) 66,764 41%  
Register of Deeds - Berkshire Southern
12 of 12 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Wanda Beckwith (I) 2,449 36% (W)
Harry Conklin (I) 2,103 31%  
Julie Hannum (I) 1,246 18%  
Helen Kuziemko (I) 1,046 15%  
Register of Deeds - Bristol Southern
66 of 66 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Mark Treadup (D) 37,937 84% (W)
Robert Goeppner (I) 7,290 16%  
Register of Deeds - Franklin
40 of 40 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Joseph Gochinski (D) 11,443 64% (W)
Isaac Mass (R) 6,321 36%  
Register of Deeds - Worcester Northern
34 of 34 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Kathleen Daigneault (D) 16,618 52% (W)
John Bowen (R) 9,822 31%  
George Watts (I) 5,646 18%  
County Commissioner - Barnstable
67 of 67 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
William Doherty (R) 54,147 57% (W)
Thomas Bernardo (D) 41,413 43%  
County Commissioner - Dukes
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Tristan Israel (I) 3,492 15%  
Carlene Gatting (D) 3,145 14%  
Leslie Leland (I) 3,050 13%  
Paul Strauss (D) 2,794 12%  
Robert Sawyer (D) 2,705 12%  
Jesse Law (I) 2,053 9%  
Woodrow Williams (R) 1,790 8%  
Richard Lee (I) 1,550 7%  
James Morse (I) 1,455 6%  
Peter Hefler (I) 1,054 5%  
County Commissioner - Norfolk
205 of 205 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Peter Collins (D) 145,170 66% (W)
Thomas Gorman (R) 73,712 34%  
County Commissioner - Plymouth
141 of 141 Precincts Reporting
NAME VOTES Pct.  
Timothy McMullen (D) 97,414 59% (W)
John Cafferty (R) 57,031 35%  
Thomas Jones (I) 9,482 6%